Is Garlic Flavored Buttery Spray Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Garlic Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Pea Protein, Lactic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (used To Protect Quality), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Garlic Oil, Beta Carotene (color).

Check Garlic Flavored Buttery Spray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garlic Flavored Buttery Spray is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping