Is GARLIC & HERB ARTISAN CRAFTED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT WITH CHEESE SAUCE, GARLIC & HERB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Spices, Mono- And Diglycerides, Garlic Powder, Sorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder

Check GARLIC & HERB ARTISAN CRAFTED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT WITH CHEESE SAUCE, GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GARLIC & HERB ARTISAN CRAFTED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT WITH CHEESE SAUCE, GARLIC & HERB is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch