No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Garlic & Herb Spreadable Cheese Wedges - 4oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Basil, Chives, Dill, Cilantro, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Garlic & Herb Spreadable Cheese Wedges - 4oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Garlic & Herb Spreadable Cheese Wedges - 4oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Garlic & Herb Spreadable Cheese Wedges - 4oz - Good & Gather™ | Spoonful