Is garlic herb topped Italian bread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

garlic herb topped italian bread fresh baked in store 14 oz oz ngredients enriched flour (wheat flour, malted arley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin folic acid), water, yeast ontains2% or less cf salt, sugar, soybean o il atem, galcium sulfate ascorbig agid, ammonium ulfate, enz ymes, vital wheat gluten,toppings, readcrumb(bleached wheat flour, dext rose, yeast alt), palm oil salt , dehydrated garlig, spices corn yrup solids, garlig powder, sodium caseinate (milk), aturalflavor contains milk, wheat andsoy,

Check garlic herb topped Italian bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingMeal Prep