Is garlic herb topped Italian bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- riboflavin folic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
garlic herb topped italian bread fresh baked in store 14 oz oz ngredients enriched flour (wheat flour, malted arley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin folic acid), water, yeast ontains2% or less cf salt, sugar, soybean o il atem, galcium sulfate ascorbig agid, ammonium ulfate, enz ymes, vital wheat gluten,toppings, readcrumb(bleached wheat flour, dext rose, yeast alt), palm oil salt , dehydrated garlig, spices corn yrup solids, garlig powder, sodium caseinate (milk), aturalflavor contains milk, wheat andsoy,
Check garlic herb topped Italian bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open garlic herb topped Italian bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


