Is garlic herb topped Italian bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat andsoy
- garlic herb topped italian bread fresh baked in store 14 oz oz ngredients enriched flour
- malted arley flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
garlic herb topped italian bread fresh baked in store 14 oz oz ngredients enriched flour (wheat flour, malted arley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin folic acid), water, yeast ontains2% or less cf salt, sugar, soybean o il atem, galcium sulfate ascorbig agid, ammonium ulfate, enz ymes, vital wheat gluten,toppings, readcrumb(bleached wheat flour, dext rose, yeast alt), palm oil salt , dehydrated garlig, spices corn yrup solids, garlig powder, sodium caseinate (milk), aturalflavor contains milk, wheat andsoy,
Check garlic herb topped Italian bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open garlic herb topped Italian bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

