Is GARLIC & HERB TUNA WITH ITALIAN SPICES & A HINT OF KEY WEST LIME JUICE, GARLIC & HERB TUNA WITH ITALIAN SPICES & A HINT OF KEY WEST LIME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • tuna
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • of natural flavor
  • butter
  • european style butter blend
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TUNA, BROCCOLI, CHICKPEAS, FARRO, SPICY GARLIC BUTTER PUCK (EUROPEAN STYLE BUTTER BLEND (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM AND PALM KERNAL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SALT), GARLIC, SUGAR, KEY WEST LIME JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE AND LIME OIL), KEY WEST LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND LEMON OIL), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, WATER, ORGANIC HABANERO SAUCE (ORGANIC RED RIPENED JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC RIPENED HABANERO PEPPERS, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SEA SALT AND ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR), PARSLEY, ORANGE EXTRACT (ALCOHOL (79%), WATER, AND OIL OF ORANGE)), YELLOW ONION, ITALIAN SPICE BLEND.

Check GARLIC & HERB TUNA WITH ITALIAN SPICES & A HINT OF KEY WEST LIME JUICE, GARLIC & HERB TUNA WITH ITALIAN SPICES & A HINT OF KEY WEST LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GARLIC & HERB TUNA WITH ITALIAN SPICES & A HINT OF KEY WEST LIME JUICE, GARLIC & HERB TUNA WITH ITALIAN SPICES & A HINT OF KEY WEST LIME is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking