Is Garlic Hummus Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SESAME TAHINI, ROASTED GARLIC SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF LEMON JUICE, SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID AND ASCORBIC ACID), CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED TOASTED ONIONS, SPICES.

Check Garlic Hummus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Container, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing