Is GARLIC PARMESAN LIGHTLY BREADED CAULIFLOWER FLORETS WITH A GARLIC PARMESAN SAUCE CAULIFLOWER WINGS, GARLIC PARMESAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • casein
  • cheese cultures
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • canola lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly breaded florets offer a crunchy exterior and tender interior, finished in a rich, savory sauce with pronounced aromatic notes. Commonly served as an appetizer, snack, or casual entrée accompaniment; reviewers praise robust flavor and convenience but sometimes note uneven crispness and excess sauce. Reheats well in high-heat methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Garlic Parmesan Sauce (Water, Cheese Powder [Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Milk, Sunflower Oil, Vinegar, Grated Parmesan Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Granulated Garlic, Cornstarch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Yeast Extract, Spices, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Paprika Pieces, Citric Acid, Casein, Natural Flavors, Canola Lecithin, Garlic Extract), Wheat Flour, Water, Sunflower Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Rice Flour, Whole Barley Flakes, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Quinoa, Flaxseed, Yeast, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Yeast, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Paprika Extract (Color).

Check GARLIC PARMESAN LIGHTLY BREADED CAULIFLOWER FLORETS WITH A GARLIC PARMESAN SAUCE CAULIFLOWER WINGS, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GARLIC PARMESAN LIGHTLY BREADED CAULIFLOWER FLORETS WITH A GARLIC PARMESAN SAUCE CAULIFLOWER WINGS, GARLIC PARMESAN is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BTargetVons

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish