Is GARLIC PARMESAN WING SEASONING MIX, GARLIC PARMESAN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust savory and tangy seasoning with a fine, slightly granular texture that adheres well to food. Commonly used to toss or dry-rub wings, season fries, roasted vegetables, and popcorn. Reviewers note bold flavor and convenience; some mention a tendency toward saltiness, occasional clumping in the container, and varied personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, SEA SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, ONION, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, PARSLEY, SALT.

Check GARLIC PARMESAN WING SEASONING MIX, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingTopping