Is GARLIC PARMESAN WING SEASONING MIX, GARLIC PARMESAN Vegan?

Description
Robust savory and tangy seasoning with a fine, slightly granular texture that adheres well to food. Commonly used to toss or dry-rub wings, season fries, roasted vegetables, and popcorn. Reviewers note bold flavor and convenience; some mention a tendency toward saltiness, occasional clumping in the container, and varied personal preference.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese cultures
- part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- butter
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust savory and tangy seasoning with a fine, slightly granular texture that adheres well to food. Commonly used to toss or dry-rub wings, season fries, roasted vegetables, and popcorn. Reviewers note bold flavor and convenience; some mention a tendency toward saltiness, occasional clumping in the container, and varied personal preference.
Ingredients
CORN MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, SEA SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, ONION, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, PARSLEY, SALT.
Check GARLIC PARMESAN WING SEASONING MIX, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC PARMESAN WING SEASONING MIX, GARLIC PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


