Is garlic parmeson potato chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk gluten free
  • natural butter type flavors
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk gluten free

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: cottonseed oil, corn oil, canola oil, sunflower oil and/or safflower oil), salt, garlic powder, sugar, maltodextrin, buttermilk, parmesan cheese [(pasteurized milk, salt, cheese culture, enzymes), salt], onion powder, natural butter type flavors, parsley, spice, extractive of turmeric, garlic oil. contains milk gluten free

Check garlic parmeson potato chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Lactose Free? garlic parmeson potato chips | Spoonful