Is Garlic Pepper Glazed Tilapia Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef fat
- cooked beef ribeye including beef juices
- beef base
- vitamin b1
- dextrose
- natural flavor
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tilapia (Oreochromis Niloticus), Wild Rice Blend (Cooked Wild Rice [Wild Rice, Water], Cooked Wheatberries [Wheatberries, Water], Cooked Barley [Barley, Water]), Garlic Glazed Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Hoisin Sauce [Sugar, Soybean Paste {Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat Flour}, Rice Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Sesame Oil, Salted Chili {Chili, Water, Salt}, Spices], Garlic, Oyster Sauce [Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives {Oyster, Water, Salt}, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color], Onion, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Beef Base [Cooked Beef Ribeye Including Beef Juices, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Potato Flour, Beef Fat], Vegetable Base [Roasted Vegetables (Carrot, Onion, Celery, Garlic), Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Spice], Black Pepper, Mushroom Seasoning [Mushroom Powder, Salt, Mushroom Extract, Corn Starch, Vitamin B1], Corn, Green Bean, Diced Red Pepper, Diced Green Pepper, Canola Oil, Poultry Seasoning (Sage, Savory, Marjoram, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Onion, Mustard Flour).
Check Garlic Pepper Glazed Tilapia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlic Pepper Glazed Tilapia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER


