Is Garlic Pepper Glazed Tilapia Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cooked wheatberries
  • wheatberries
  • cooked barley
  • barley
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

cooked wheatberries

Dietitian note

Wheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tilapia (Oreochromis Niloticus), Wild Rice Blend (Cooked Wild Rice [Wild Rice, Water], Cooked Wheatberries [Wheatberries, Water], Cooked Barley [Barley, Water]), Garlic Glazed Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Hoisin Sauce [Sugar, Soybean Paste {Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat Flour}, Rice Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Sesame Oil, Salted Chili {Chili, Water, Salt}, Spices], Garlic, Oyster Sauce [Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives {Oyster, Water, Salt}, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color], Onion, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Beef Base [Cooked Beef Ribeye Including Beef Juices, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Potato Flour, Beef Fat], Vegetable Base [Roasted Vegetables (Carrot, Onion, Celery, Garlic), Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Spice], Black Pepper, Mushroom Seasoning [Mushroom Powder, Salt, Mushroom Extract, Corn Starch, Vitamin B1], Corn, Green Bean, Diced Red Pepper, Diced Green Pepper, Canola Oil, Poultry Seasoning (Sage, Savory, Marjoram, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Onion, Mustard Flour).

Check Garlic Pepper Glazed Tilapia against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.