Is Garlic Pepper Glazed Tilapia Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • poultry seasoning
  • cooked beef ribeye including beef juices
  • beef base
  • oyster
  • oyster extractives
  • oyster sauce
  • tilapia
  • vitamin b1
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tilapia (Oreochromis Niloticus), Wild Rice Blend (Cooked Wild Rice [Wild Rice, Water], Cooked Wheatberries [Wheatberries, Water], Cooked Barley [Barley, Water]), Garlic Glazed Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Hoisin Sauce [Sugar, Soybean Paste {Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat Flour}, Rice Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Sesame Oil, Salted Chili {Chili, Water, Salt}, Spices], Garlic, Oyster Sauce [Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives {Oyster, Water, Salt}, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color], Onion, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Beef Base [Cooked Beef Ribeye Including Beef Juices, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Potato Flour, Beef Fat], Vegetable Base [Roasted Vegetables (Carrot, Onion, Celery, Garlic), Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Spice], Black Pepper, Mushroom Seasoning [Mushroom Powder, Salt, Mushroom Extract, Corn Starch, Vitamin B1], Corn, Green Bean, Diced Red Pepper, Diced Green Pepper, Canola Oil, Poultry Seasoning (Sage, Savory, Marjoram, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Onion, Mustard Flour).

Check Garlic Pepper Glazed Tilapia against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.