Is GARLIC PEPPERCORN TURKEY BREAST, GARLIC PEPPERCORN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VINEGAR, SALT, POTATO STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC. COATED WITH BLACK PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, PEPPERCORNS, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check GARLIC PEPPERCORN TURKEY BREAST, GARLIC PEPPERCORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC PEPPERCORN TURKEY BREAST, GARLIC PEPPERCORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
About this product
Meat · Slice


