Is GARLIC SALT, GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, pungent seasoning with a bold aromatic punch, and a fine, free‑flowing crystalline texture that dissolves readily. Commonly used to season meats, vegetables, dressings, marinades, and snacks. Reviewers frequently mention consistent grind, strong aroma, and reliable flavor enhancement for everyday cooking. Popular for rubs, popcorn, grilled foods, and roasted potatoes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, pungent seasoning with a bold aromatic punch, and a fine, free‑flowing crystalline texture that dissolves readily. Commonly used to season meats, vegetables, dressings, marinades, and snacks. Reviewers frequently mention consistent grind, strong aroma, and reliable flavor enhancement for everyday cooking. Popular for rubs, popcorn, grilled foods, and roasted potatoes.
Ingredients
Salt, garlic, calcium silicate (added to make free flowing), garlic oil. May contain milk.
Check GARLIC SALT, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC SALT, GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
GARLIC SALT, GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


