Is GARLIC SHRIMP PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE WITH SHRIMP, BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC SHRIMP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • lipolyzed cream
  • cooked shrimp
  • milk
  • cream flavor
  • whey
  • modified whey
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme modified milkfat
  • riboflavin

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Broccoli, Carrots, Corn), Pasta with Garlic Sauce (Cooked Enriched Pasta [Water, Enriched Wheat Flour {Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}], Soybean Oil, Modified Whey, Salt, Garlic Seasoning [Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Salt, Whey, Enzyme Modified Milkfat, Natural Flavors {with Milk}], Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cream Flavor [Maltodextrin, Lipolyzed Cream], Natural Garlic Oil Blend [Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin]), Cooked Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate).

Check GARLIC SHRIMP PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE WITH SHRIMP, BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GARLIC SHRIMP PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE WITH SHRIMP, BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC SHRIMP is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go