Is Garlic Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • natural romano cheese flavour
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-hydrogenated Margarine (Liquid Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oils, Water, Salt, Whey Powder, Soybean Lecithin, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3), Garlic, Sodium Acid Sulphate, Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Natural Romano Cheese Flavour, Contains Statement: Milk, Soy

Check Garlic Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Garlic Spread is available at 3 retailers

FortinosValuemartZehrs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking