Is Garlic Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural romano cheese flavour
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-hydrogenated Margarine (Liquid Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oils, Water, Salt, Whey Powder, Soybean Lecithin, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3), Garlic, Sodium Acid Sulphate, Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Natural Romano Cheese Flavour, Contains Statement: Milk, Soy

Check Garlic Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garlic Spread is available at 3 retailers

FortinosValuemartZehrs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking