Is Garlic Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil margarine

soybean oil margarine

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil Margarine (Contains Whey Powder), Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Dehydrated Parsley, Garlic Oil, Spices

Check Garlic Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garlic Spread is available at 3 retailers

FortinosValuemartZehrs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSnacking