Is Sainsbury's Garlic Stuffed Halkidiki Olives 160g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Garlic Stuffed Halkidiki Olives (96%) (Green Olives, Pickled Garlic (Garlic, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Oregano, Parsley. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Garlic Stuffed Halkidiki Olives 160g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
HardOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping