Is Garnier Fructis Curl Nourish Sulfate-Free Shampoo Infused with Coconut Oil and Glycerin Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • caprylyl glycol f
  • propylene glycol
  • peg-55 propylene glycol oleate
  • hexylene glycol
  • +2 more

caprylyl glycol f

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1101859 FS3 AQUA / WATER / EAU, SODIUM C14-16 OLEFIN SULFONATE, COCAMIDE MEA, GLYCERIN, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, GLYCOL DISTEARATE, SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE, PARFUM / FRAGRANCE, HEXYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE, PEG-55 PROPYLENE GLYCOL OLEATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, COCO-BETAINE, HYDROXYPROPYL GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, PYRUS MALUS FRUIT EXTRACT / APPLE FRUIT EXTRACT, SALICYLIC ACID, CARBOMER, BENZOIC ACID, POLYQUATERNIUM-7, HEXYL CINNAMAL, LINALOOL, BENZYL ALCOHOL, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HCl, BENZYL SALICYLATE, BENZYL CINNAMATE, COUMARIN, SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT / SUGARCANE EXTRACT / EXTRAIT DE CANNE A SUCRE, LIMONENE, GERANIOL, CITRONELLOL, MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA SEED OIL, SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL / JOJOBA SEED OIL, COCOS NUCIFERA OIL / COCONUT OIL, CITRUS LIMON FRUIT EXTRACT / LEMON FRUIT EXTRACT, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM LEMON PROTEIN, PHENOXYETHANOL, CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT, LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE, CAPRYLYL GLYCOL F.I.L. # D256237/1

Check Garnier Fructis Curl Nourish Sulfate-Free Shampoo Infused with Coconut Oil and Glycerin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garnier Fructis Curl Nourish Sulfate-Free Shampoo Infused with Coconut Oil and Glycerin is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy