Is Garnier Fructis Curl Nourish Sulfate-Free Shampoo Infused with Coconut Oil and Glycerin Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- caprylyl glycol f
- propylene glycol
- peg-55 propylene glycol oleate
- hexylene glycol
- +2 more
caprylyl glycol f
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1101859 FS3 AQUA / WATER / EAU, SODIUM C14-16 OLEFIN SULFONATE, COCAMIDE MEA, GLYCERIN, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, GLYCOL DISTEARATE, SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE, PARFUM / FRAGRANCE, HEXYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE, PEG-55 PROPYLENE GLYCOL OLEATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, COCO-BETAINE, HYDROXYPROPYL GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, PYRUS MALUS FRUIT EXTRACT / APPLE FRUIT EXTRACT, SALICYLIC ACID, CARBOMER, BENZOIC ACID, POLYQUATERNIUM-7, HEXYL CINNAMAL, LINALOOL, BENZYL ALCOHOL, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HCl, BENZYL SALICYLATE, BENZYL CINNAMATE, COUMARIN, SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT / SUGARCANE EXTRACT / EXTRAIT DE CANNE A SUCRE, LIMONENE, GERANIOL, CITRONELLOL, MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA SEED OIL, SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL / JOJOBA SEED OIL, COCOS NUCIFERA OIL / COCONUT OIL, CITRUS LIMON FRUIT EXTRACT / LEMON FRUIT EXTRACT, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM LEMON PROTEIN, PHENOXYETHANOL, CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT, LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE, CAPRYLYL GLYCOL F.I.L. # D256237/1
Check Garnier Fructis Curl Nourish Sulfate-Free Shampoo Infused with Coconut Oil and Glycerin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Fructis Curl Nourish Sulfate-Free Shampoo Infused with Coconut Oil and Glycerin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Garnier Fructis Curl Nourish Sulfate-Free Shampoo Infused with Coconut Oil and Glycerin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


