Is Garnier Fructis Damage Eraser Fortifying Conditioner for Damaged Hair, Paraben Free, 12 fl. oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- dipropylene glycol
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1067840 FS7 AQUA/WATER/EAU, CETEARYL ALCOHOL, AMODIMETHICONE, BEHENTRIMONIUM METHOSULFATE, BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, PARFUM/FRAGRANCE, DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL, PHENOXYETHANOL, PYRUS MALUS FRUIT EXTRACT/APPLE FRUIT EXTRACT, BENZOIC ACID,TRIDECETH-6, HYDROXYPROPYL GUAR, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, LINALOOL, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HCl, HEXYL CINNAMAL, CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, BENZYL ALCOHOL, CITRIC ACID, BENZYL SALICYLATE, SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT/SUGAR CANE EXTRACT/EXTRAIT DE CANNE A SUCRE, LIMONENE, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE, CITRONELLOL, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM LEMON PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN PG-PROPYL SILANETRIOL, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, SODIUM CHLORIDE, CI 19140/YELLOW 5, CITRUS LIMON PEEL EXTRACT/LEMON PEEL EXTRACT, CI 15985/YELLOW 6, LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE, CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT, PHYLLANTHUS EMBLICA FRUIT EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE. F.I.L.# D191100/1 US PATENTS: 7,223,385; 7,485,289
Check Garnier Fructis Damage Eraser Fortifying Conditioner for Damaged Hair, Paraben Free, 12 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Fructis Damage Eraser Fortifying Conditioner for Damaged Hair, Paraben Free, 12 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
Cantu Shea Butter Hydrating Cream Conditioner for Natural Hair
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Moist Conditioner w/ Avocado & Jojoba Oil For Dry Hair, 12.1 fl oz
L'Oreal Paris EverPure Sulfate Free Purple Conditioner for Colored Hair
Where to buy
Garnier Fructis Damage Eraser Fortifying Conditioner for Damaged Hair, Paraben Free, 12 fl. oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


