Is Garnier Fructis Damage Eraser Fortifying Shampoo, for Damaged Hair, Paraben Free, 12.5 fl. oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- peg-45m
- peg-100 stearate
- glycol distearate
- hexylene glycol
- +1 more
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Dimethicone, Sodium Chloride, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Benzoate, Amodimethicone, Carbomer, Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract/Apple Fruit Extract, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Trideceth-10, Glycerin, Salicylic Acid, Hexylene Glycol, Glycol Distearate, Citric Acid, Mica, PEG-100 Stearate, Linalool, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine HCl, Phenoxyethanol, Steareth-6, Hexyl Cinnamal, Trideceth-3, Benzyl Alcohol, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, Benzyl Salicylate, Saccharum Officinarum Extract/Sugar Cane Extract/Extrait De Canne a Sucre, PEG-45M, Limonene, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Citronellol, Acetic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Lemon Protein, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein PG-Propyl Silanetriol, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, CI 19140/Yellow 5, Citrus Limon Peel Extract/Lemon Peel Extract, CI 15985/Yellow 6, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Phyllanthus Emblica Fruit Extract, Potassium Sorbate, BHT, Sodium Hydroxide.
Check Garnier Fructis Damage Eraser Fortifying Shampoo, for Damaged Hair, Paraben Free, 12.5 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Fructis Damage Eraser Fortifying Shampoo, for Damaged Hair, Paraben Free, 12.5 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Garnier Fructis Damage Eraser Fortifying Shampoo, for Damaged Hair, Paraben Free, 12.5 fl. oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


