Is Garnier® Fructis® Full & Plush Conditioner 13 fl. oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1067763 FS Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Amodimethicone, Behentrimonium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Pyrus Malus Extract/Apple Fruit Extract, Isopropyl Alcohol, Trideceth-6, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine HCl, Hexyl Cinnamal, Chlorhexidine Dihydroxychloride, Citric Acid, Saccharum Officinarum Extract/Sugar Cane Extract/Extrait de Canne a Sucre, Benzyl Alcohol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Linalool, Amyl Cinnamal, 2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol, Aminopropyl Triethoxysilane, Sodium Hydroxide, Pumica Granatum Extract, Citrus Medica Limonum Peel Extract/Lemon Peel Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract.
Check Garnier® Fructis® Full & Plush Conditioner 13 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier® Fructis® Full & Plush Conditioner 13 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garnier® Fructis® Full & Plush Conditioner 13 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


