Is Garnier Fructis Grow Strong Conditioner, For Stronger, Healthier, Shinier Hair, 12 fl. oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cetyl esters
cetyl esters
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1067786 FS8 AQUA/WATER/EAU, CETEARYL ALCOHOL, BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, PARFUM/FRAGRANCE, CETYL ESTERS, AMODIMETHICONE, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, PYRUS MALUS FRUIT EXTRACT/APPLE FRUIT EXTRACT, TRIDECETH-6, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HCl, LIMONENE, CHLORHEXIDINE DIGLUCONATE, LINALOOL, SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT/SUGAR CANE EXTRACT/EXTRAIT DE CANNE A SUCRE, CITRONELLOL, CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, 2-OLEAMIDO-1, 3-OCTADECANEDIOL, PYRUS MALUS WATER/APPLE FRUIT WATER, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM LEMON PROTEIN, PHENOXYETHANOL, CITRUS LIMON PEEL EXTRACT/LEMON PEEL EXTRACT, LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE, CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT. F.I.L.# D192180/1 US PATENTS: 7,223,385; 7,485,289
Check Garnier Fructis Grow Strong Conditioner, For Stronger, Healthier, Shinier Hair, 12 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Fructis Grow Strong Conditioner, For Stronger, Healthier, Shinier Hair, 12 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garnier Fructis Grow Strong Conditioner, For Stronger, Healthier, Shinier Hair, 12 fl. oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


