Is Garnier Fructis Grow Strong Conditioner, For Stronger, Healthier, Shinier Hair, 12 fl. oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl esters
cetyl esters
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
1067786 FS8 AQUA/WATER/EAU, CETEARYL ALCOHOL, BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, PARFUM/FRAGRANCE, CETYL ESTERS, AMODIMETHICONE, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, PYRUS MALUS FRUIT EXTRACT/APPLE FRUIT EXTRACT, TRIDECETH-6, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HCl, LIMONENE, CHLORHEXIDINE DIGLUCONATE, LINALOOL, SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT/SUGAR CANE EXTRACT/EXTRAIT DE CANNE A SUCRE, CITRONELLOL, CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, 2-OLEAMIDO-1, 3-OCTADECANEDIOL, PYRUS MALUS WATER/APPLE FRUIT WATER, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM LEMON PROTEIN, PHENOXYETHANOL, CITRUS LIMON PEEL EXTRACT/LEMON PEEL EXTRACT, LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE, CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT. F.I.L.# D192180/1 US PATENTS: 7,223,385; 7,485,289
Check Garnier Fructis Grow Strong Conditioner, For Stronger, Healthier, Shinier Hair, 12 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Fructis Grow Strong Conditioner, For Stronger, Healthier, Shinier Hair, 12 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
Cantu Shea Butter Hydrating Cream Conditioner for Natural Hair
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Moist Conditioner w/ Avocado & Jojoba Oil For Dry Hair, 12.1 fl oz
L'Oreal Paris EverPure Sulfate Free Purple Conditioner for Colored Hair
Where to buy
Garnier Fructis Grow Strong Conditioner, For Stronger, Healthier, Shinier Hair, 12 fl. oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


