Is Garnier Fructis Triple Nutrition Shampoo, Dry to Very Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil
- peg-55 propylene glycol oleate
- propylene glycol
- +1 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Coco-Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Laureth-5, Carboxylic Acid, Cocamide MIPA, Amodimethicone, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Benzoate, Hexylene Glycol, Polyquaternium-7, Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract/Apple Fruit Extract, PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate, Propylene Glycol, Salicylic Acid, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine HCl, Hexyl Cinnamal, Citric Acid, Saccharum Officinarum Extract/Sugar Cane Extract/Extrait De Canne a Sucre, Benzyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Linalool, Amyl Cinnamal, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Lemon Protein, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil/Sweet Almond Oil, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil/Olive Fruit Oil, Persea Gratissima Oil/Avocado Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Citrus Limon Peel Extract/Lemon Peel Extract, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, CI 19140/Yellow 5, CI 14700/Red 4, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil/Sunflower Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract/Rosemary Leaf Extract, Sodium Hydroxide.
Check Garnier Fructis Triple Nutrition Shampoo, Dry to Very Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Fructis Triple Nutrition Shampoo, Dry to Very Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garnier Fructis Triple Nutrition Shampoo, Dry to Very Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


