Is Garnier Nutrisse 4.6 Deep Red Permanent Hair Dye, 5x stronger and 2x shinier Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1206166 - nourishing colour creme: aqua / water
  • c249244/1 please check back of pack for latest list
  • lactic acid
  • butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter
  • glycerin
  • +5 more

1206166 - nourishing colour creme: aqua / water

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1206166 - Nourishing Colour Crème: Aqua / Water , Cetearyl Alcohol , Deceth-3 , Propylene Glycol , Laureth-12 , Ammonium Hydroxide , Oleth-30 , Lauric Acid , Hexadimethrine Chloride , Glycol Distearate , Ethanolamine , Polyquaternium-22 , 2-Methyl-5-Hydroxyethylaminophenol , Silica Dimethyl Silylate [Nano] / Silica Dimethyl Silylate , Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide , P-Aminophenol , 4-Amino-2-Hydroxytoluene , Ascorbic Acid , Tocopherol , Sodium Metabisulfite , Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil , Dimethicone , P-Phenylenediamine , Carbomer , Resorcinol , Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract , Edta , Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil / Grape Seed Oil , Parfum / Fragrance. (F.I.L. C202562/1). 1190018 - Developer Crème: Aqua / Water , Hydrogen Peroxide , Cetearyl Alcohol , Trideceth-2 Carboxamide Mea , Ceteareth-25 , Glycerin , Tetrasodium Etidronate , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate , Sodium Salicylate , Phosphoric Acid , Parfum / Fragrance. (F.I.L. C201679/1). 1238538 E - Restoring Conditioner: Aqua / Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Behentrimonium Chloride, Olea Europaea Oil / Olive Fruit Oil, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil, Helianthius Annuus Seed Oil/ Sunflower Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract/ Rosemary Leaf Extract, Persea Gratissima Oil / Avocado Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter, Amodimethicone, Isopropyl Alcohol, Caprlyl Gylcol, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Tocopherol, Sodium Benzoate, Certimonium Chloride, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Parfum/ Fragrance . C249244/1 Please Check Back Of Pack For Latest Ingredients List

Check Garnier Nutrisse 4.6 Deep Red Permanent Hair Dye, 5x stronger and 2x shinier against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garnier Nutrisse 4.6 Deep Red Permanent Hair Dye, 5x stronger and 2x shinier is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Unknown · Boxed Kit

Flavor
Not Applicable
Texture
Not Applicable
Commonly used for
Not Applicable