Is Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Honey Treasures Hair Remedy Mask Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • aqua / water cetearyl alcohol stearamidopropyl dimethylamine isopropyl myristate cetyl esters helianthus annuus seed oil / sunflower seed oil butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter mel / honey mel extract / honey extract glycerin caprylyl glycol citric acid tartaric acid potassium sorbate sodium benzoate benzoic acid caramel coumarin limonene benzyl alcohol benzyl salicylate parfum / fragrance

aqua / water cetearyl alcohol stearamidopropyl dimethylamine isopropyl myristate cetyl esters helianthus annuus seed oil / sunflower seed oil butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter mel / honey mel extract / honey extract glycerin caprylyl glycol citric acid tartaric acid potassium sorbate sodium benzoate benzoic acid caramel coumarin limonene benzyl alcohol benzyl salicylate parfum / fragrance

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua / Water Cetearyl Alcohol Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine Isopropyl Myristate Cetyl Esters Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter Mel / Honey Mel Extract / Honey Extract Glycerin Caprylyl Glycol Citric Acid Tartaric Acid Potassium Sorbate Sodium Benzoate Benzoic Acid Caramel Coumarin Limonene Benzyl Alcohol Benzyl Salicylate Parfum / Fragrance

Check Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Honey Treasures Hair Remedy Mask against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown