Is Garnier Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme, 100 Extra-Light Natural Blonde (Chamomile), 1 kit Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- butyrospermum parkii butter/shea butter
- glycerin
- glycol distearate
- lauric acid
- +2 more
butyrospermum parkii butter/shea butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COLORANT:1183657 AQUA/WATER/EAU, CETEARYL ALCOHOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, DECETH-3, LAURETH-12,OLETH-30, AMMONIUM HYDROXIDE, LAURIC ACID, HEXADIMETHRINE CHLORIDE, GLYCOL DISTEARATE,P-PHENYLENEDIAMINE, POLYQUATERNIUM-22, ETHANOLAMINE, SILICA DIMETHYL SILYLATE, CI77891/TITANIUM DIOXIDE, 2,4-DIAMINOPHENOXYETHANOL HCL, M-AMINOPHENOL, ASCORBIC ACID,TOCOPHEROL, SODIUM METABISULFITE, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL/SUNFLOWER SEED OIL,DIMETHICONE, PENTASODIUM PENTETATE, N,N-BIS(2-HYDROXYETHYL)-P-PHENYLENEDIAMINESULFATE, PARFUM/FRAGRANCE, CARBOMER, RESORCINOL, ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY)EXTRACT, VITIS VINIFERA SEED OIL/GRAPE SEED OIL. F.I.L.# D179614/1 U.S. PATENT: 5,690,696FRUIT OIL CONCENTRATE:1028840 PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM/MINERAL OIL/HUILE MINERALE, VITISVINIFERA SEED OIL/GRAPE SEED OIL, PARFUM/FRAGRANCE, TOCOPHEROL,ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) EXTRACT. F.I.L.# D25829/5RINSE-OUT CONDITIONER:1100858 AQUA/WATER/EAU, CETEARYL ALCOHOL, ELAEIS GUINEENSISOIL/PALM OIL, BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, PYRUS MALUS EXTRACT/APPLEFRUIT EXTRACT, GLYCERIN, PARFUM/FRAGRANCE, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL,STEARAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINEHCL, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER/SHEA BUTTER, CITRIC ACID, OLEAEUROPAEA OIL/OLIVE FRUIT OIL, SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT/SUGARCANE E X TRACT/E X TRAIT DE CANNE A SUCRE, BENZ YL ALCOHOL,CHLORHEXIDINE DIHYDROCHLORIDE, PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL/AVOCADO OIL,RIBES NIGRUM OIL/BLACK CURRANT SEED OIL, LINALOOL, CITRUS MEDICALIMONUM PEEL EXTRACT/LEMON PEEL EXTRACT, CI 19140/YELLOW 5,CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT, CI 15985/YELLOW 6. F.I.L.# D174455/2DEVELOPER:178914 U AQUA /WATER/ E AU, HYDROGEN PEROXIDE, CE TE ARYLALCOHOL, TRIDECETH-2 CARBOXAMIDE MEA, CETEARETH-25, GLYCERIN,PENTASODIUM PENTETATE, SODIUM STANNATE, TETRASODIUMPYROPHOSPHATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID. F.I.L.# D12836/26
Check Garnier Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme, 100 Extra-Light Natural Blonde (Chamomile), 1 kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme, 100 Extra-Light Natural Blonde (Chamomile), 1 kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Garnier Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme, 100 Extra-Light Natural Blonde (Chamomile), 1 kit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Creme


