Is Garnier Olia Olia 9.11 Silver Smoke: 100% Grey Coverage, No Ammonia, for luminous, trendy silver. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • this shade is not recommended if you have 100% grey hair
  • silicone-free after colour care: - developer cream: - colourant cream
  • 1190229 - developer cream: aqua / water
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • 1228966 e - colourant cream: paraffinum liquidum / mineral oil
  • cetyl esters
  • peg - 40 hydrogenated castor oil

this shade is not recommended if you have 100% grey hair

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1228966 E - Colourant Cream: Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil , Aqua / Water , Ethanolamine , Decyl Glucoside , Sodium Lauryl Sulfate , Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil , Ascorbic Acid , Tocopherol , Hydroxypropyl Guar , Sodium Metabisulfite , Thioglycerin , Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil , Toluene-2,5-Diamine , Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil , 1-Naphthol , Disodium Cocoam Pho Diacetate , Edta , 2, 4 - Diamino Ph Enox Yethanol Hcl , Par Fum / Fragrance. (F.I.L. Z282034/1). 1190229 - Developer Cream: Aqua / Water , Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil , Hydrogen Peroxide , Cetearyl Alcohol , Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate , Sodium Salicylate , Sodium Sulfate , Peg - 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil , Phosphoric Acid , Tetrasodium Etidronate , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate. (F.I.L. C199905/1). 1119728 B - Silicone-Free After Colour Care: Aqua/Water,Cetearylalcohol,Behentrimonium Chloride , Cetyl Esters , Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil , Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil , Cocos Nucifera Oil / Coconut Oil , Dilauryl Thiodipropionate , Potassium Hydroxide , Isopropyl Alcohol , Tocopherol , Benzoic Acid , Parfum / Fragrance.(F.I.L. Z282167/1). This Shade Is Not Recommended If You Have 100% Grey Hair. - Silicone-Free After Colour Care: - Developer Cream: - Colourant Cream:

Check Garnier Olia Olia 9.11 Silver Smoke: 100% Grey Coverage, No Ammonia, for luminous, trendy silver. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garnier Olia Olia 9.11 Silver Smoke: 100% Grey Coverage, No Ammonia, for luminous, trendy silver. is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Texture
Creamy