Is Garnier Organic Restoring Hemp Multi-Restore Gel Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter

butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

967453 59, Aqua / Water, Glycerin, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Propanediol, Alcohol Denat., Talc, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Sclerotium Gum, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Phytate, Sucrose, Citric Acid, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherol, Sodium Benzoate, CI 77288 / Chromium Oxide Greens, Linalool, Limonene, Citral, Benzyl Alcohol, Parfum / Fragrance, F.I.L B258074/1

Check Garnier Organic Restoring Hemp Multi-Restore Gel Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Garnier Organic Restoring Hemp Multi-Restore Gel Cream is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth