Is Garnier SkinActive BB Cream, Anti Dark Spots, Tinted Moisturiser SPF 50 Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glyceryl stearate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • peg-100 stearate
  • +6 more

glyceryl stearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

885712, Aqua / Water, Glycerin, Octocrylene, Butyl, Methoxydibenzoykmethane, Titanium Dioxide (Nano) / Titanium Dioxide, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Alcohol Denat., Propanediol, Diisopropyl Sebacate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Dimethicone, Drometrizole Trisiloxane, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Stearic Acid, CI 77492 / Iron Oxides, BIS-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, CI 77491 / Iron Oxides, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Glucoside, Hydroxyacetophenone, Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate, Sodium Chloride, PEG-100 Stearate, Triethanolamine, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Palmitic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tromethamine, Caprylyl Glycol, Terephthalylidene Dicamphor Sulfonic Acid, Carbomer, Myristic Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Aluminium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Stearate, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L C264100/2)

Check Garnier SkinActive BB Cream, Anti Dark Spots, Tinted Moisturiser SPF 50 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garnier SkinActive BB Cream, Anti Dark Spots, Tinted Moisturiser SPF 50 is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown