Is Garnier SkinActive BB Cream, Anti Dark Spots, Tinted Moisturiser SPF 50 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- potassium cetyl phosphate
- glyceryl stearate
- cetyl alcohol
- caprylyl glycol
- peg-100 stearate
- +4 more
potassium cetyl phosphate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
885712, Aqua / Water, Glycerin, Octocrylene, Butyl, Methoxydibenzoykmethane, Titanium Dioxide (Nano) / Titanium Dioxide, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Alcohol Denat., Propanediol, Diisopropyl Sebacate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Dimethicone, Drometrizole Trisiloxane, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Stearic Acid, CI 77492 / Iron Oxides, BIS-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, CI 77491 / Iron Oxides, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Glucoside, Hydroxyacetophenone, Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate, Sodium Chloride, PEG-100 Stearate, Triethanolamine, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Palmitic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tromethamine, Caprylyl Glycol, Terephthalylidene Dicamphor Sulfonic Acid, Carbomer, Myristic Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Aluminium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Stearate, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L C264100/2)
Check Garnier SkinActive BB Cream, Anti Dark Spots, Tinted Moisturiser SPF 50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier SkinActive BB Cream, Anti Dark Spots, Tinted Moisturiser SPF 50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Garnier SkinActive BB Cream, Anti Dark Spots, Tinted Moisturiser SPF 50 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


