Is Garnier Ultimate Blends Argan Oil & Almond Cream Dry Hair Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ppg-5-ceteth-20
- sodium acetate
- glycol distearate
- glycerin
ppg-5-ceteth-20
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua / water, sodium laureth sulfate, coco-betaine, glycerin, glycol distearate, sodium chloride, parfum / fragrance, ppg-5-ceteth-20, argania spinosa kernel oil, carbomer, aloe barbadensis leaf juice, sodium acetate, sodium hydroxide, prunus amygdalus dulcis oil / sweet almond oil, isopropyl alcohol, citric acid, polyquaternium-10, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, salicylic acid, ci 15985 / yellow 6, ci 19140 / yellow 5, linalool, coumarin, limonene, benzyl alcohol, benzyl salicylate
Check Garnier Ultimate Blends Argan Oil & Almond Cream Dry Hair Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Ultimate Blends Argan Oil & Almond Cream Dry Hair Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
Suave Shampoo, Frizz Calming, Lavender + Almond Oil
Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Honey Treasures Shampoo, AML Acacia + Manuka + Lavender, 400ml
Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Honey Treasures Hair Remedy Mask
Where to buy
Garnier Ultimate Blends Argan Oil & Almond Cream Dry Hair Shampoo is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


