Is Garnier Ultimate Blends Coconut Water Dry Hair Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate
- hexylene glycol
- glycerin
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua / Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Coco-Betaine, Glycerin, Cocamide MIPA, Sodium Chloride, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Hydroxide, Cocos Nucifera Fruit Juice / Coconut Fruit Juice, Isopropyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Polyquaternium-10, Hexylene Glycol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Salicylic Acid, Linalool, Coumarin, Limonene, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Parfum / Fragrance, Please check back of pack for up to date ingredients
Check Garnier Ultimate Blends Coconut Water Dry Hair Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Ultimate Blends Coconut Water Dry Hair Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bai Coconut Flavored Water, Cocofusions, Molokai Coconut, Antioxidant Infused Drinks, 18 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
Vita Coco – Coconut Water, Original (Case Of 12, 1 Liter)
Vita Coco – Coconut Water, Original (Case Of 12, 330 Ml.)
Bai It's Wonder Water Molokai Coconut
Where to buy
Garnier Ultimate Blends Coconut Water Dry Hair Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


