Is Garofalo Corn, Brown Rice, Quinoa Gluten-Free Pasta Penne Rigate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a firm, slightly grainy texture that holds al dente well; ridged tubes retain sauces effectively. Commonly used with tomato or cream sauces, in baked dishes, and in chilled pasta salads. Reviewers note consistent shape retention and sauce adherence, though overcooking can cause occasional gumminess noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Quinoa Flour, stabiliser: Mono And Diglycerides.

Check Garofalo Corn, Brown Rice, Quinoa Gluten-Free Pasta Penne Rigate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garofalo Corn, Brown Rice, Quinoa Gluten-Free Pasta Penne Rigate is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayOcado

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch