Is Garofalo Corn, Brown Rice, Quinoa Gluten-Free Pasta Penne Rigate Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a firm, slightly grainy texture that holds al dente well; ridged tubes retain sauces effectively. Commonly used with tomato or cream sauces, in baked dishes, and in chilled pasta salads. Reviewers note consistent shape retention and sauce adherence, though overcooking can cause occasional gumminess noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a firm, slightly grainy texture that holds al dente well; ridged tubes retain sauces effectively. Commonly used with tomato or cream sauces, in baked dishes, and in chilled pasta salads. Reviewers note consistent shape retention and sauce adherence, though overcooking can cause occasional gumminess noted.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Quinoa Flour, stabiliser: Mono And Diglycerides.
Check Garofalo Corn, Brown Rice, Quinoa Gluten-Free Pasta Penne Rigate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garofalo Corn, Brown Rice, Quinoa Gluten-Free Pasta Penne Rigate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Garofalo Corn, Brown Rice, Quinoa Gluten-Free Pasta Penne Rigate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


