Is Garofalo Gluten Free Linguine Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • e471 mono

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour (50.4%), Brown Rice Flour (22%), Rice Flour (21.4%), Potato Starch, Quinoa Flour (3%), Stabiliser: E471 Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids

Check Garofalo Gluten Free Linguine against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

GF Pasta Option

Can’t even taste that it is GF. Perfect for low fodmap diet

tasty
CSA33Mar 19, 2023

Where to buy

Garofalo Gluten Free Linguine is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Cooking