Is GaroFalo Potatoes And Rice Flour Gnocchi Di Patate Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, neutral flavor with a pillowy, tender bite that holds sauces well; often described as springy when properly cooked but can sometimes become dense or sticky if overcooked. Commonly paired with a variety of sauces, in sautés or casseroles. Reviews note quick cooking and occasional size or firmness inconsistency reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, neutral flavor with a pillowy, tender bite that holds sauces well; often described as springy when properly cooked but can sometimes become dense or sticky if overcooked. Commonly paired with a variety of sauces, in sautés or casseroles. Reviews note quick cooking and occasional size or firmness inconsistency reported.
Ingredients
Potato Puree (water And Potato Flakes And Potato Starch Equal To 98% Of Potato), Salt, Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour 1%, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Preservative: Sorbic Acid.
Check GaroFalo Potatoes And Rice Flour Gnocchi Di Patate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GaroFalo Potatoes And Rice Flour Gnocchi Di Patate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Where to buy
GaroFalo Potatoes And Rice Flour Gnocchi Di Patate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Unknown


