Is Gas-X Total Relief Simethicone, Calcium Carbonate Mixed Berries Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- sucrose
- ethyl acetate
- propylene glycol
- calcium carbonate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Simethicone, Calcium Carbonate. Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Ethyl Acetate, FD&C Red 40, FD&C Red 40 Lake, FD&C Yellow 5 Lake (Tartrazine), FD&C Yellow 6, FD&C Yellow 6 Lake, Flavors, Gum Arabic, Isopropyl Alcohol, Maltodextrin, Methylparaben, N-Butyl Alcohol, Pharmaceutical Ink, Phosphoric Acid, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide, Vegetable Oil (Coconut Origin).
Check Gas-X Total Relief Simethicone, Calcium Carbonate Mixed Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gas-X Total Relief Simethicone, Calcium Carbonate Mixed Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Bonne Maman Preserves Mixed Berries -- 13 oz
MIXED BERRIES ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, MIXED BERRIES
GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels
Great Value Electrolyte Vitamin Enhanced Mixed Berries Drink Mix
About this product
Unknown · Piece


