Is Gâteau double chocolat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • esters monoacides gras de propyleneglycol
  • mono et diglycerides
  • dextrose

esters monoacides gras de propyleneglycol

Dietitian note

Propylene glycol (also called e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pâtisserie au chocolat

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucré, farine de blé enrichie, eau, œufs entiers liquides, huile de soya et ou de canola, brisures de chocolat (sucré, chocolat non sucré, beurre de cacao, dextrose, lécithine de soya, extrait de vanille), crème sûre (crème, lait, substances laitières modifiées, amidon de maïs modifié, gomme de guar, carraghénine, gomme de caroube, citrate de sodium, phosphate de sodium, culture bactérienne), poudre de cacao, amidon de maïs modifié, shortening d'huile de canola et de palme modifié et de palmiste modifié, morceaux de chocolat (sucré, chocolat non sucré, beurre de cacao, lécithine de soya, arôme artificiel), bicarbonate de sodium, phosphate de sodium et d'aluminium, esters monoacides gras de propylénéglycol, poudre de lait écrémé, sel, mono et diglycérides, gomme de xanthane, gomme de crllulose, lécithine de soya, SORBATE de potassium, propionate de calcium, acide sobriquet, arôme naturel.

Check Gâteau double chocolat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking