Is Gâteau double chocolat Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propionate de calcium
  • esters monoacides gras de propyleneglycol
  • mono et diglycerides
  • dextrose

propionate de calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pâtisserie au chocolat

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucré, farine de blé enrichie, eau, œufs entiers liquides, huile de soya et ou de canola, brisures de chocolat (sucré, chocolat non sucré, beurre de cacao, dextrose, lécithine de soya, extrait de vanille), crème sûre (crème, lait, substances laitières modifiées, amidon de maïs modifié, gomme de guar, carraghénine, gomme de caroube, citrate de sodium, phosphate de sodium, culture bactérienne), poudre de cacao, amidon de maïs modifié, shortening d'huile de canola et de palme modifié et de palmiste modifié, morceaux de chocolat (sucré, chocolat non sucré, beurre de cacao, lécithine de soya, arôme artificiel), bicarbonate de sodium, phosphate de sodium et d'aluminium, esters monoacides gras de propylénéglycol, poudre de lait écrémé, sel, mono et diglycérides, gomme de xanthane, gomme de crllulose, lécithine de soya, SORBATE de potassium, propionate de calcium, acide sobriquet, arôme naturel.

Check Gâteau double chocolat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking