Is Gâteau double chocolat Vegan?

Description
Pâtisserie au chocolat
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propionate de calcium
- esters monoacides gras de propyleneglycol
- mono et diglycerides
- dextrose
propionate de calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pâtisserie au chocolat
Ingredients
Sucré, farine de blé enrichie, eau, œufs entiers liquides, huile de soya et ou de canola, brisures de chocolat (sucré, chocolat non sucré, beurre de cacao, dextrose, lécithine de soya, extrait de vanille), crème sûre (crème, lait, substances laitières modifiées, amidon de maïs modifié, gomme de guar, carraghénine, gomme de caroube, citrate de sodium, phosphate de sodium, culture bactérienne), poudre de cacao, amidon de maïs modifié, shortening d'huile de canola et de palme modifié et de palmiste modifié, morceaux de chocolat (sucré, chocolat non sucré, beurre de cacao, lécithine de soya, arôme artificiel), bicarbonate de sodium, phosphate de sodium et d'aluminium, esters monoacides gras de propylénéglycol, poudre de lait écrémé, sel, mono et diglycérides, gomme de xanthane, gomme de crllulose, lécithine de soya, SORBATE de potassium, propionate de calcium, acide sobriquet, arôme naturel.
Check Gâteau double chocolat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gâteau double chocolat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Snack · Whole


