Is Gâteau Forêt noire Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose, dextrose), Water, Palm kernel and vegetable and palm and modified palm and modified palm kernel and coconut oil, Enriched wheat flour, Modified milk ingredients, Liquid whole egg, Cocoa, Soybean and palm oil margarine, Cherries, Modified corn starch, Baking powder, Natural and artificial Havour, Baking soda, Cocoa mass, Salt, Rice starch, Dehydrated citrus pulp, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan monostearate, Vegetable monoglycerides, Xanthan gum, Gum arabic, Cellulose gum, Cocoa butter, Citric acid, Guar gum, Pectin, Beta-carotene, Sorbic acid, Sodium benzoate, Sodium citrate, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Sunflower lecithin, Carob bean gum, Sulphites, Carrageenan. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts. May contain pits and/or pit fragments. Ingredients: Sucres (sucre, glucose, dextrose), Eau, Huiles de palmiste et végétale et de palme et de palme modifiée et de palmiste modifiée et de noix de coco, Farine de bile enrichile, Substances laitières modifiées, Euf entier liquide, Cacao, Margarine d'huiles de soya et de palme, Cerises, Amidon de maïs modifié, Poudre à pâte, Arbmes naturel et artificiel, Bicarbonate de sodium, Pâte de cacao, Sel, Amidon de riz, Pulpe d'agrumes déshydratée, Polysorbate 60, Monostearate de sorbitane, Monoglycerides végétaux, Gomme xanthane, Gomme arabique, Gomme de cellulose, Beurre de cacao, Acide citrique, Gomme de guar, Pectine, Bêta-carotene, Acide ortique. Benzoate de sodium, Citrate de sodium, Rouge allura, Bleu brillant FCF, Lécithine de tournesol, Gomme de caroube, Sulfites, Carraghénine. Peut contenir : Arachides Noix. Peut contenir des noyaux et/ou fragments de noyaux. KLOVELED BO U162766 61483 00453 Toujours
Check Gâteau Forêt noire against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gâteau Forêt noire in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice


