Is Gâteau Forêt noire Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- liquid whole egg
- modified milk
- xanthan gum
- sorbitan monostearate
- palm oil margarine
- dextrose
liquid whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose, dextrose), Water, Palm kernel and vegetable and palm and modified palm and modified palm kernel and coconut oil, Enriched wheat flour, Modified milk ingredients, Liquid whole egg, Cocoa, Soybean and palm oil margarine, Cherries, Modified corn starch, Baking powder, Natural and artificial Havour, Baking soda, Cocoa mass, Salt, Rice starch, Dehydrated citrus pulp, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan monostearate, Vegetable monoglycerides, Xanthan gum, Gum arabic, Cellulose gum, Cocoa butter, Citric acid, Guar gum, Pectin, Beta-carotene, Sorbic acid, Sodium benzoate, Sodium citrate, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Sunflower lecithin, Carob bean gum, Sulphites, Carrageenan. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts. May contain pits and/or pit fragments. Ingredients: Sucres (sucre, glucose, dextrose), Eau, Huiles de palmiste et végétale et de palme et de palme modifiée et de palmiste modifiée et de noix de coco, Farine de bile enrichile, Substances laitières modifiées, Euf entier liquide, Cacao, Margarine d'huiles de soya et de palme, Cerises, Amidon de maïs modifié, Poudre à pâte, Arbmes naturel et artificiel, Bicarbonate de sodium, Pâte de cacao, Sel, Amidon de riz, Pulpe d'agrumes déshydratée, Polysorbate 60, Monostearate de sorbitane, Monoglycerides végétaux, Gomme xanthane, Gomme arabique, Gomme de cellulose, Beurre de cacao, Acide citrique, Gomme de guar, Pectine, Bêta-carotene, Acide ortique. Benzoate de sodium, Citrate de sodium, Rouge allura, Bleu brillant FCF, Lécithine de tournesol, Gomme de caroube, Sulfites, Carraghénine. Peut contenir : Arachides Noix. Peut contenir des noyaux et/ou fragments de noyaux. KLOVELED BO U162766 61483 00453 Toujours
Check Gâteau Forêt noire against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gâteau Forêt noire in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice


