Is Gâteau Forêt noire Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose, dextrose), Water, Palm kernel and vegetable and palm and modified palm and modified palm kernel and coconut oil, Enriched wheat flour, Modified milk ingredients, Liquid whole egg, Cocoa, Soybean and palm oil margarine, Cherries, Modified corn starch, Baking powder, Natural and artificial Havour, Baking soda, Cocoa mass, Salt, Rice starch, Dehydrated citrus pulp, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan monostearate, Vegetable monoglycerides, Xanthan gum, Gum arabic, Cellulose gum, Cocoa butter, Citric acid, Guar gum, Pectin, Beta-carotene, Sorbic acid, Sodium benzoate, Sodium citrate, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Sunflower lecithin, Carob bean gum, Sulphites, Carrageenan. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts. May contain pits and/or pit fragments. Ingredients: Sucres (sucre, glucose, dextrose), Eau, Huiles de palmiste et végétale et de palme et de palme modifiée et de palmiste modifiée et de noix de coco, Farine de bile enrichile, Substances laitières modifiées, Euf entier liquide, Cacao, Margarine d'huiles de soya et de palme, Cerises, Amidon de maïs modifié, Poudre à pâte, Arbmes naturel et artificiel, Bicarbonate de sodium, Pâte de cacao, Sel, Amidon de riz, Pulpe d'agrumes déshydratée, Polysorbate 60, Monostearate de sorbitane, Monoglycerides végétaux, Gomme xanthane, Gomme arabique, Gomme de cellulose, Beurre de cacao, Acide citrique, Gomme de guar, Pectine, Bêta-carotene, Acide ortique. Benzoate de sodium, Citrate de sodium, Rouge allura, Bleu brillant FCF, Lécithine de tournesol, Gomme de caroube, Sulfites, Carraghénine. Peut contenir : Arachides Noix. Peut contenir des noyaux et/ou fragments de noyaux. KLOVELED BO U162766 61483 00453 Toujours
Check Gâteau Forêt noire against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gâteau Forêt noire in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Slice


